You cannot place a new order from your country. United States

We work hard to ensure that your shopping experience is completely satisfying and enjoyable. Along with great selection and prices, our number one aim is to offer superior customer service and our staff is here to serve you. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at info@houseofperfumes.co.nz.

House of Perfumes is a retailer/distributor of genuine brand name fragrances and skincare. Please note that we are not the manufacturer of any of the products we carry.

  1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?
    House of Perfumes may use the information it collects from you for the following purposes:
    • To assist House of Perfumess in providing you with a quality service
    • To respond to, and process, your request
    • To notify competition winners or fulfil promotional obligations
    • To inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by Deal Busters and selected third parties from time to time
    Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to House of Perfumes is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
    When we offer contests and promotions, customers who choose to enter are asked to provide personal information. This information may then be used by us to notify winners, or to fulfil promotional obligations.
    We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new and special offers we think you will find valuable. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt out by sending us an email.
    House of Perfumes does monitor this website in order to identify user trends and to improve the site if necessary. Any of this information, such as the type of site browser your computer has, will be used only in aggregate form and your individual details will not be identified.
  2. How does House of Perfumes store and protect your personal information and who has access to that information?
    As required by the Privacy Act 1993, House of Perfumes follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.
    We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. House of Perfumes may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.
    All data you enter into our website is encrypted to prevent eavesdropping.
    Only specific employees within House of Perfumes are able to access your personal data.
    Our online payments are processed via PayPal, we also use Paypal to protect you and House of Perfumes against fraud. We may need to share your details with PayPal in order to process payments and to resolve payment disputes and any other matters relating to your orders. You may view PayPal’s Privacy Policy by clicking here .
    This policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.
  3. What should I do if I want to change my details or if I don’t want to be contacted any more?
    At any stage you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us via this email address info@houseofperfumes.co.nz.
  4. What happens if House of Perfumes decides to change this Privacy Policy?
    If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.
  5. How we use cookies?
    When you access our website, we, or companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called "cookies" on your computer.
    We send a "session cookie" to your computer when you log in to your account or otherwise use House of Perfumes Services. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple pages on our site during the same session, so that we don't need to ask you for your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect.
    We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your e-mail address on our sign-in form, so that you don't need to retype the e-mail address each time you log in to your account.
    We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website.
    We and our service-providers also use cookies to customize our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
    You may encounter cookies from third parties when using the House of Perfumes on certain websites that we do not control (for example, if you view a webpage created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie placed by that web page or application).
  6. How can you contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?
    We welcome any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at info@houseofperfumes.co.nz